Oregon Court of Appeals Decides Cottage Grove Case
[…] Based upon the language of the statute, the Department issued the extension without the ORS 537.230(2) conditions, and WaterWatch sought judicial review. The Oregon Court of Appeals reversed and remanded the Department’s final order.

In 2005, ORS 537.230(2) was amended by the passage of HB 3038 to allow municipal permittees to have up to 20 years to commence and complete construction of proposed water use infrastructure and apply water to beneficial use (as opposed to the previous 5-year deadline), so long as certain conditions are imposed. ORS 537.230(2) currently provides:

(2) The holder of a permit for municipal use shall commence and complete the construction of any proposed works within 20 years from the date on which a permit for municipal use is issued under ORS 537.211. The construction must proceed with reasonable diligence and be completed within the time specified in the permit, not to exceed 20 years. However, the department may order and allow an extension of time to complete construction or to perfect a water right beyond the time specified in the permit under the following conditions:

(a) The holder shows good cause. In determining the extension, the department shall give due weight to the considerations described under ORS 539.010 (5) and to whether other governmental requirements relating to the project have significantly delayed completion of construction or perfection of the right;

(b) The extension of time is conditioned to provide that the holder may divert water beyond the maximum rate diverted for beneficial use before the extension only upon approval by the department of a water management and conservation plan; and

(c) For the first extension issued after June 29, 2005, for a permit for municipal use issued before November 2, 1998, the department finds that the undeveloped portion of the permit is conditioned to maintain, in the portions of waterways affected by water use under the permit, the persistence of fish species listed as sensitive, threatened or endangered under state or federal law. The department shall base its finding on existing data and upon the advice of the State Department of Fish and Wildlife. An existing fish protection agreement between the permit holder and a state or federal agency that includes conditions to maintain the persistence of any listed fish species in the affected portion of the waterway is conclusive for purposes of the finding.

In the Cottage Grove Case, 2013 WL 6498547, 2013 Ore. App. LEXIS 1463 (December 11, 2013), the ORS 537.230(2)(b) and (c) conditions were tested.