By Laura A. Schroeder and Tara J. Jackson
[…] Otherwise, the documentation and analysis becomes complicated quickly!
The Oregon Groundwater Association is a great resource for information on reliable water well drilling professionals. Check out their website here!
Stay tuned to Schroeder Law Offices’ blog for all things water!
[1] Norden v. State by & Through Water Resources Dep’t, 153 Or App 127 (1999)
[2] ORS 537.515(9) defines well as “any artificial opening or artificially altered natural opening, however made, by which groundwater is sought or through which ground water flows under natural pressure or is artificially withdrawn.” The statute goes on to say that a well “does not include a temporary hold drilled for the purpose of gathering geotechnical groundwater quality or groundwater level information, a natural spring or a hole drilled for the purpose of:…”