Washington State Passes Senate Bill 6091 Hailed as “Hirst Fix”
[…] The permits will be conditioned with in-kind and out-of-kind mitigation requirements. (Sec. 301).

To allow Ecology to issue permits for the mitigation pilot project applications, the Bill amends RCW 90.03.247, “Minimum flows and levels—Department authority exclusive—Other recommendations considered,” which requires permits issued for streams or areas subject to minimum flow/level rules to be conditioned to protect the set minimum flows or levels, to accommodate permits issued with required resource mitigation in accordance with Sec. 301. (Sec. 302, 1(b)). The Bill also amends RCW 90.03.290, “Appropriation procedure—Department to investigate—Preliminary permit—Findings and action on application,” to allow the mitigation pilot project applications to be permitted without findings from Ecology that water is available for the use and will not impair existing water rights or be detrimental to the public interest. (Sec. 303, 5).