Washington State Passes Senate Bill 6091 Hailed as “Hirst Fix”
[…] Water Availability Determinations for New Permit-Exempt Wells

The Bill adds a new section to both Chapter 36.70(A) RCW, “Growth Management—Planning by Selected Counties and Cities” and Chapter 36.70 RCW, “Planning Enabling Act.” The new sections allow counties subject to the GMA to comply with the requirement that their comprehensive growth management planning protects groundwater and surface water resources by relying on or referring to minimum instream flow rules adopted by Ecology to make determinations of water availability for building permits or development. (Sec. 102-103).

The Bill adds new language to RCW 58.17.110, “Approval or disapproval of subdivision and dedication-Factors to be considered—Conditions for approval—Finding—Release from Damages.” The new language allows a city, town or county legislative body to make findings that an adequate water supply exists for a subdivision if the water supply will be provided through a permit-exempt groundwater use. (Sec. 104, 5).