Rapanos and Wetlands
[…] Included jurisdictionally are also wetlands with a physical connection to a relatively, permanent, non-navigable tributary. 9 The applicable agency regulations at 33 C.F.R. 328.3(b) and 40 C. F.R. 232.2 further explain that a continuous surface connection does not require surface water to be continuously present between the wetland and the tributary as wetlands include “those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support…a prevalence of vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions.”
Certain Adjacent Wetlands and Non-navigable Tributaries That Are Not Relatively Permanent
EPA and the Corps will apply the significant nexus test to assert CWA jurisdiction where the adjacent wetlands and non-navigable tributaries are not relatively permanent.