Oregon Water Attorney
[…] At issue in this case is a hydroelectric water right held by Warm Springs Hydro, LLC (“Warm Springs”). In 1995, Warm Springs’ predecessor shut down the associated hydroelectric project and began a series of instream leases from 1995 to 2020. WaterWatch of Oregon (“WaterWatch”) petitioned for judicial review of the Oregon Water Resources Department’s (“OWRD’s”) final order approving the 2015-2020 instream lease, and Warm Springs intervened.

In addition to the forfeiture provisions that are applicable to all water rights, ORS 543A.305 (enacted in 1997) applies specifically to hydroelectric water rights. The statute provides:

Five years after the use of water under a hydroelectric water right ceases, or upon expiration of a hydroelectric water right not otherwise extended or reauthorized, or at any time earlier with the written consent of the holder of the hydroelectric water right, up to the full amount of the water right associated with the hydroelectric project shall be converted to an in-stream water right, upon a finding by the Water Resources Director that the conversion will not result in injury to other existing water rights.

ORS 543A.305(3). Further, the statute specifies that the conversion to an instream water right “shall be maintained in perpetuity, in trust for the people of the State of Oregon.” ORS 543A.305(2).