WOTUS Rule Litigation Update
[…] Water Resources Department, 268 Or. App. 187 (2014). The Court of Appeals reviewed three final orders for extensions of time for municipal water permits in the Clackamas River. After contested case hearings, the Water Resources department granted the extensions, subject to fish persistence conditions. WaterWatch of Oregon sought judicial review of the final orders granting the extension, challenging, among other things, the adequacy of fish persistence conditions.

As a matter of first impression, the court interpreted ORS 537.230(2)(c), which states:

“[T]he department finds that the undeveloped portion of the permit is conditioned to maintain, in the portions of waterways affected by water use under the permit, the persistence of fish species listed as sensitive, threatened or endangered under state or federal law. * * *.”