Fallon Meeting to Address Allocation Reductions
[…] The Department further recommends that even those reservoirs not requiring a permit, should be designed by licensed engineers and inspected periodically, as the owner may be liable for property damage if their dam were to fail.




Nevada Water Permit Extensions

At the end of last year, the Nevada Division of Water Resources issued a bulletin to water right professionals notifying them that the Division will be refocusing its review of applications for extension of time for proof of completion of works or extensions of time for proof of beneficial use.  NRS 533.380(3) precludes the State Engineer from granting an extension unless the applicant provided proof that he is proceeding in good faith and with reasonable diligence to perfect the application. Reasonable diligence was defined by statute as “the steady application of effort to perfect the application in a reasonably expedient and efficient manner under all facts and circumstances.”

Unfortunately, the Division has not promulgated regulations that would clarify the type of activities that are sufficient to warranting the granting of an extension.