The main perk for those with approved conservation plans is that their water rights are not subject to abandonment pursuant to NRS 534.090.
[…] Id. (citations omitted). In sum, the Court found that no matter the source, ground or surface water, the State Engineer must not allow any impairment of vested water rights. Hence, the State Engineer must have the power to conjunctively manage both sources of water in Nevada.
The Court’s decision also recognizes the legislative policy declared at NRS 533.024 “which require the State Engineer to ‘consider the best available science in rendering decisions concerning the available surface and underground sources of water’ and ‘[t]o manage conjunctively the appropriation, use and administration of all waters.” As such, the Court notes these policy declarations support the finding that the State Engineer has power to conjunctively manage the waters of the State of Nevada, decisively settling years of litigation over the matter.
What’s Next?