Improper storage or disposal of hazardous substances
[…] This article was drafted with the assistance of Law Clerk Jakob Wiley, a concurrent student at Oregon State University’s Water Resources Policy and Management graduate program and a law student at the University of Oregon School of Law.
New Oregon Water Permit Condition to Begin Construction
The Oregon Water Code provides that construction of a water system must be completed within certain time limits from issuance of water use permits (5 years for non-municipal water use permits, and 20 years for municipal permits). ORS 537.230 (“…the holder of a water right permit shall prosecute the construction of any proposed irrigation or other work with reasonable diligence and complete the construction within a reasonable time, as fixed in the permit…”); ORS 537.630. The same provisions allow the Oregon Water Resources Department (“the Department”) to grant extensions of time for completion of construction.